10/22 NOVA Pro ‘Saturdays of Thunder’ Results Springfield, VA

Thanks to  PWPonderings for results

The Sammich Squad (Aaron Biggs & Mecha Mercenary) defeated Jeremiah the Prophet & Malcolm Moses

Arik Royal defeated Rayo w/ Brandon “Money” Greene . Per a prematch stipulation, if Rayo had won he would have been freed from being contracted toGreene.

Team IOU (Nick Iggy & Kerry Awful) defeated Cutie and the Beast (Innocent Isaiah & Beau Crockett) .

The Barbarian defeated Ethan Alexander Sharpe with a headbutt in just over ONE MINUTE to win Sharpe’s $1,000 challenge.

Sonjay Dutt & John Kermon defeated the Storm of Entrails (Dan O’Hare & SHLAK) via disqualification  when the Storm of Entrails put their hands on referee Kevin Pierce. Sonjay then challenged them to an immediate No Disqualification match.

Sonjay Dutt & John Kermon defeated the Storm of Entrails (Dan O’Hare & SHLAK) in a No DQ match with assistance from Jeff Cannonball.

– After the match, Cannonball challenged the Storm of Entrails to a match at the next show (11/25) with his new tag team partner.

Logan Easton Laroux & Alexander James defeated An Officer & A Gentleman (Dan Barry & Chuck Taylor)  when Logan pinned Taylor with the ‘Subprime Mortgage’ (Ace Crusher).

PWI Ultra J Champion Chet Sterling defeated Bobby Shields to retain.

Tim Donst made Brandon Day say “I Quit”  choking out Day with his own chain in the main event.

NOVA Pro returns to Fairfax, VA 11/25 with Donovan Dijak vs CZW World Champion Jonathan Gresham

10/23 AML Wrestling 2nd Annual Cornette Cup Tag Tournament High Point, NC

Thanks to Jeff Melton for results

 

The 2nd Annual Cornette Cup Tag Tournament was a gauntlet style tag tournament with the surviving team receiving a shot at AML Tag Team Champions The Heatseekers at the end of the night

 

Brandon Scott & Axton Ray defeated LaBron James (LaBron Kozone & James Ryan) to advance

The Washington Bullets (Jon & Trey Williams) defeated Axton Ray & Brandon Scott to advance

The Washington Bullets defeated Darius Lockhart & Montana Black to advance

The Cabinet (Rhett Titus & Caprice Coleman) defeated The Washington Bullets to advance

The Dixon Line defeated The Cabinet to advance

The Geordie Bulldogs (Mark & Sean Denny) defeated The Dixon Line to win the 2016 Cornette Cup

AML Tag Team Championships Match

The Geordie Bulldogs defeated The Heatseekers (Matt Sigmon & Elliott Russell) to win the titles

 

10/23 WrestleForce ‘Fall Brawl’ Results West Columbia, SC

Thanks to the official twitter of WrestleForce (@WrestleForce) and Robert “RedBeard” Truesdale (@RasslinRedBeard) for results

Harlem Bravado defeated Drew Adler

Zane Riley & Boomer Payne defeated The Beautiful Bald Besties spoiling BBB’s Wrestleforce debut

Timmy Lou Retton defeated “White Meat” Tyler Gaines

Serpentico defeated Tracer X

E.N.D. (Zuka King & Boss) defeated The Bruiserweights (Corey Hollis & John Skyler) to win the WrestleForce tag team championships

**Skyler was the mystery partner of Hollis who held the WF tag titles with Adam Page prior to Page being committed to ROH & NJPW**

Wrestleforce Heavyweight Champion “The Modern Day Viking” Gunner defeated Brady Pierce to retain the championship

 

Who should be #1 in the Indy Power Rankings for the Week of 10/24/16?


Who we are and how the final vote is tallied: http://wp.me/P4kQ6t-1&#x200b
Winner of the online voting competition is “People Champ” for the week AND helps their overall ranking! There is no award for second place but all votes that come in add to the wrestler’s final ranking so vote away!

Winner of the online voting competition will have his/her social media, merchandise, upcoming events, etc…promoted by us for a full week!
Why The Online Voting Competition/People’s Champ(s) Award Matters http://wp.me/p4kQ6t-1cw
Voting ends at 10 PM EST! 10/24
Listen to the Indy Power Rankings Reveal here: http://www.blogtalkradio.com/elitepodcastnetwork/2016/10/26/ipr-carolina-cornertravis-vics-drunken-horror-adventures

Our T-Shirt Store: http://www.prowrestlingtees.com/indypower

Our Website (where YOU can participate in the weekly online poll voting): https://indypowerrankingsipr.wordpress.com/

Our Facebook page: http://www.Facebook.com/IndyPowerRankings

Also search “Indy Power Rankings” for our open Facebook group where anyone on the indies can promote their various merchandise, fan pages, and upcoming events

Our Twitter: @IndyPowerRankin

Our Instagram: @IndyPowerRankings
 

10/22 PWX ‘Battlefield X’Results Hickory, NC

PWX Pure Preshow Match
Jacob Ryan, “White Meat” Tyler Gaines, Gil Quest, & TK Stark defeated E.N.D. (Zuka King & Boss), CB Suave, & Big Time Ya in 8 man tag team action

The Revolt (Caleb Konley & Zane Riley) defeated The Washington Bullets (Jon & Trey Williams)
.
“The Governor” Martin Stone defeated Corey Hollis via submission

Ethan Case defeated Jason Cade, Colby Corino, & Tracer x to win the X-16 Showcase

Mason Maddox w/ THE Tommy Thomas defeated Darius Lockhart

PWX Tag Team Championships Match
The Ugly Ducklings (Rob Killjoy & Lance Lude) w/ Coach Mikey defeated The Bravado Brothers (Harlem & Lancelot) to become new PWX Tag Team Champions

Anthony Henry w/ Amber Young defeated Jon Davis w/ Simon Sez

PWX ITV Championship
“The New Age Enforcer” James Drake defeated Gunner to become the new ITV Champion

Trevor Lee defeated Jon Cruz via submission

PWX World Championship Match
“The Manscout” Jake Manning defeated Sami Callihan to retain the PWX World Championship